Natural heritage

Appendix G. List of Native Trees and Shrubs

Appendix G: List of Native Trees and Shrubs

Choosing the right species of tree and shrub is very important in urban areas where there are restrictions on space.  Where possible, always use native species.  Below is a list of the trees and shrubs native to Ireland, and advice on the locations to which they are suited.

Common name

Latin name

Appendix F. Tree Preservation Orders

Appendix F

Tree Preservation Orders in County Kilkenny


TPO Ref No.

Oldcourt, Inistioge




Barna, Freshford


Subscribe to RSS - Natural heritage
Go to top