Privacy Statement

Ourplan.Kilkenny.ie
Kilkenny County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. By visiting ourplan.kilkenny.ie, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the aforementioned websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page. You can contact us at Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny. Telephone: 056 779 4000   Email : webmaster@kilkennycoco.ie
 
General Statement
Kilkenny County Council fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to Kilkenny County Council's websites will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Kilkenny County Council Gather?
The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at ourplan.kilkenny.ie and our other websites. Here are the types of information we gather:
Information You Give Us:
We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. When you register for an account, we require personal information (like name, email address, etc.). We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.
Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

If we do use mailing lists to pass on information on your account(s) or promotions to you about our online services, we will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from future mailings.

Links To Other Websites
In order to make more information easier to find for our users, ourplan.kilkenny.ie and the other Council websites may link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public. Kilkenny County Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

 

Go to top